An Attempt to Cultivate Students' Autonomy through Mathematics Experiments and Experimental Mathematics Using ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Atsushi  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (00882002)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数学教育 / 非ユークリッド幾何学 / 動的幾何学ソフトウェア / 探究学習 / 主体性 / 思考実験 / ICT / GeoGebra / GRAPES / 非ユークリッド幾何 / 実験数学 / 試行錯誤 / 数学実験
Outline of Research at the Start
高校におけるICTを活用した数学実験・実験数学の授業を通し,生徒の学びに対する姿勢の変化を観察し分析する。自分で考え自分なりに納得するという姿勢を養うための教材を開発し,どのような試みが,どのような場面で,どの程度の有効性をもつのか検証する。主体性を養う過程でどのような能力が影響しているのか等についても検討する。研究初期と末期において,筆者が以前開発した数学的能力・才能に関する質問紙を用いたアンケート調査を行い,その変化を分析し,生徒の数学的活動の遂行の成功度に係る諸資質と主体性の相関・因果等についても検討する。以上を通して生徒の主体性の涵養を目指し,新たな知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed teaching materials on projective geometry, spherical geometry, and taxicab geometry. All of them are designed to deepen students' understanding through experiments using GeoGebra.
For projective geometry, I believe that I have made a new proposal that has not been reported before in Japan, which stimulates students' imagination and helps them to cultivate their logical thinking. This proposal has been accepted as a refereed paper.
The teaching materials on spherical geometry and taxicab geometry were taught to first- and second-year high school students at a local school in the prefecture by two students. Both students reported their results at conference of the Japan Society for Educational Technology. A questionnaire survey was conducted in the classes conducted by the students, and the results indicated that the software was effective and that each of the materials could reach out to students with low academic ability and elicit their interest and initiative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来から学校現場では「日本の生徒は数学の現実場面への適用力が弱い」と指摘されており,主体性の涵養や数学的に考える資質・能力の育成も課題になっていた。実際,新学習指導要領でも「生徒の主体的・対話的で深い学びの実現を図る」,「日常生活や社会の事象の数学化」等が求められている。この現状を踏まえ,新課程では「理数探究」等が設置され,上記の課題の解決が期待されている。
本研究では,射影幾何や球面幾何等のある種の現実場面を,生徒がGeoGebraを用いた実験数学によって解決する教材を開発した。現実場面の課題を解決する授業への変換を見据え,新課程・理数探究に対応した1つの問題提起ができたと考えている。