Development of a Web-based Self-Control Choice Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Jonan Women's Junior College (2023)
Osaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Katayama Aya  大阪城南女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (30881106)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセルフ・コントロール / 衝動性 / web / 行動分析 / 損失
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちは日常生活において、将来の目標達成よりも目先の快楽を選択することがある。このような事例はセルフ・コントロールの問題としてとらえられる。これまで、個人のセルフ・コントロール選択の程度を測定するために新しいセルフ・コントロール選択場面(即時小損失/遅延大利得―即時小利得/遅延大損失選択場面)を提案し、その妥当性を示してきたが、それらは全て実験室で一対一で行う必要があった。そこで、本研究では、Web上で測定できる測定法を新たに開発し、その利用可能性と問題点を検討する。更に、高衝動性群と低衝動性群との間でセルフ・コントロールの程度を比較することで、新しい選択場面の妥当性のさらなる検討も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously proposed and demonstrated the validity of the Sl/Lg-Sg/Ll choice paradigm to measure self-control choices that reflect behavior in everyday situations. All previous experiments, however, were conducted in the laboratory, and only participants who could come to the laboratory during a certain period of time were included. Therefore, in this study, we created a Web version of the Sl/Lg-Sg/Ll choice paradigm and examined its availability and problems. The results suggest that the Web version may be able to collect the same data as in the laboratory for university students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心理学の分野において近年Web上で調査が行われるようになってきたが、その多くは質問紙調査であり、Web上での選択行動実験はほとんど行われていなかった。また、行動分析学の研究では、ほとんどの場合、実験室実験が行われてきた。現在、幅広い年齢層においてスマートフォンを所持している人が増えている。ある一定の条件において、スマートフォンによって非対面で短期間に実験室と同様のデータ収集ができるという本研究の結果は、当該分野の既存の手続きに見直しを迫り、実験の利便性を大幅に上げるものである。