Project/Area Number |
20K22281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0110:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 協力行動 / 向社会的行動 / 文化 / 他者の期待 / チームワーク / 期待 / 自己決定理論 / 対人的相互作用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
協力行動は,共同社会を維持するために,必要不可欠である。しかし,協力することは高いコストを伴う場合もあり,他者のために努力を払うように人々を動機づけることは容易ではない。本研究では,協力行動を促す要因として,他者の期待に着目し,どのような状況において他者の期待に応えることが協力行動を促すのかについて,文化的背景を考慮に入れ,考察することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Motivating people to cooperate with others when the costs of cooperation are high is challenging. This research investigated whether direct requests from others promote effortful cooperation, and whether the effect of requests on cooperation differs with culture. The results showed that direct requests do not promote cooperation in either the United States, or in Japan. However, thinking that others expect one's help led to more cooperation only in Japan. Reading others' minds and adjusting to others' expectation may promote effortful cooperation in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,人々の利益や価値観に齟齬が生じている場合,協力行動を促すためにどうすればよいのか,個人の文化的背景の特徴を考慮に入れ,検討することを目的とした。努力を要する協力行動を促すには,直接的な要請は効果的でないことを再確認し,自己決定理論の予想を実証的に支持する結果が得られた。加えて,日本においてのみ,相手の期待に応えることが協力行動を促す動機づけとなる場合があることが示され,異なる文化的背景をもつ人々を動機づけるために,その文化的特徴を考慮した介入が必要であることが示唆された。