Prediction of effects of mindfulness group therapy on depression and anxiety: Focusing on the resting state EEG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toru  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (10879969)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマインドフルネス / うつ / 不安 / 非意図的マインドワンダリング / 脳波 / 安静時脳機能 / 意図的マインドワンダリング / 機能的結合 / 受容 / 注意 / マインドワンダリング / 瞑想 / 機械学習 / 効果予測
Outline of Research at the Start
気分が落ち込むうつ症状や緊張や心配が続く不安症状に対して、今の体験に評価判断せずに注意を向けるマインドフルネスに基づいた介入が有効であることが明らかになっています。しかし、その効果の程度には個人差がある程度見られ、なぜそのような個人差が生じるのかはわかっていません。本研究では、介入前の脳の状態から、どのような人にマインドフルネスが効くのかを説明することを目的とし、マインドフルネスが最も必要な人に提供できるような評価法に繋がる研究を目指しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to predict the degree of effectiveness of mindfulness therapy for depression and anxiety based on resting-state brain function. Since the mindfulness group therapy could not be conducted due to the spread of the new coronavirus, we decided to examine resting-state brain states associated with mind-wandering tendencies related to the mechanism of mindfulness therapy. We conducted resting-state EEG measurements and a self-rating scale measuring intentional and unintentional mind-wandering tendencies in 29 students and examined the correlation between them. We found that the more prone to unintentional mind-wandering, the stronger the functional connectivity of alpha-2 waves (10-12 Hz) between the right and left posterior cingulate gyrus and the right medial prefrontal cortex was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、非意図的マインドワンダリングとの関連が示されたデフォルトモードネットワークの機能的結合は、瞑想実践者と非実践者で異なることが先行研究で示されている。さらに非意図的マインドワンダリングは高いうつ傾向と関わることがわかっていることから、安静時の脳機能がマインドフルネスのメカニズムに関わっている可能性が考えられる。安静時の脳機能は、脳機能測定の中でも簡便に測定が可能であるため、今後安静時脳機能で、マインドフルネス療法の効果予測ができるかどうかを検証することによって、心理測定と組み合わせて高精度なアセスメントを行えるようになることが期待される。