Applications of periodic orbits in Hamiltonian dynamics and persistence modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Orita Ryuma  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (30874531)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシンプレクティック多様体 / フレアー理論 / ハミルトン周期軌道 / パーシステント加群 / R群 / 擬重
Outline of Research at the Start
シンプレクティック多様体は,解析力学における相空間の一般化であり,物理学との関連からも重要な研究対象となっている。ニュートンの運動方程式をハミルトン形式で記述すると,シンプレクティック多様体上にハミルトン力学系が与えられる。
本研究では,パーシステント加群の理論を援用することにより,ハミルトン周期軌道の存在問題,特に無限個の非可縮周期軌道の存在を問うGinzburg-Gurel予想へアプローチする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research I dealt with Ginzburg-Gurel conjecture which states that "every Hamiltonian diffeomorphism of closed symplectic manifolds has infinitely many non-contractible periodic orbits, provided that the diffeomorphism has one orbit". Here a manifold is said to be symplectic if it admits a non-degenerate closed two-form. I investigated the problem by assuming some conditions on the fundamental group of the manifold and the symplectic form. Actually, I proved that the conjecture is true for spherically monotone symplectic manifolds whose fundamental group is assumed to be virtually abelian or an R-group.
During the period, I proved that the equivalence between R-groups and torsion-free group of type N. Accordingly, since torsion-free groups of type N are principal, I could apply the theory of Bredon cohomology for them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハミルトン周期軌道の検知は,解析力学に端を発するシンプレクティック幾何学における基本的な問題であり,また,近年位相的データ解析にて盛んに研究されているパーシステントホモロジーとの関連の研究は学術的,社会的に意義がある。