Combinatorial aspects of the Teichmuller theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021-2023)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tsukasa Ishibashi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30881718)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクラスター代数 / 高階Teichmuller理論 / スケイン代数 / 代数的エントロピー / 測度付きラミネーション / 写像類群 / Teichmuller理論
Outline of Research at the Start
従来のTeichmuller-Thurston理論において基本的な考察対象であった測度付きラミネーションの高階における対応物をクラスター代数の観点から導入し、高階のTeichmuller-Thurston理論を構築する。
応用として申請者らによる符号安定性の理論を写像類群の高階ラミネーションへの作用に適用し、高次Teichmuller空間への作用に関する力学系的特徴量を決定することを目指す。クラスター代数側への応用として、高階のFock-Goncharov双対性の構成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed at clarifying the geometry of Teichmuller theory and its higher rank generalizations from the combinatorial viewpoint by means of cluster algebra.
Towards the concrete goal (A): Geometric construction of higher laminations, we almost established the cases of rank 2 Lie algebras sl(3) and sp(4), and obtained several observations towards the general case of semisimple Lie algebras.
Towards the goal (B): Determination of dynamical characteristics of the actions of pseudo-Anosov mapping classes on higher Teichmuller spaces, we investigated the algebraic entropies of the actions of sign-stable mutation loops on the cluster varieties as a theoretical preparation, and completely determined them in the case of acyclic quivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の大きな学術的意義は曲面のトポロジー, 表現論, 量子トポロジーといった分野にわたる知見をクラスター代数という組み合わせ論的枠組みの中で結びつけ, 高階Teichmuller空間という数学/物理の両面から興味深い対象の無限遠での挙動について幾何学的な理解を提供したことにある. すなわち, 曲面上のある種の幾何構造の「退化」先の幾何学的記述である. またこの成果は, クラスター多様体の双対性の理解に向けた幾何学的基礎をなす. リーマン面のモジュライ空間の位相的構造を司る写像類群のさらなる構造解明に向けた理論的枠組みを整理したことも本研究の意義といえる.