Analysis of mathematical structure of pattern dynamics for compressible fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University (2021-2023)
Okayama University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Yuka  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 助教 (60883262)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords圧縮性Navier-Stokes方程式 / 液晶 / 漸近挙動 / 圧縮性流体方程式 / パターンダイナミクス / liquid crystal / 特異摂動
Outline of Research at the Start
反応拡散方程式や非圧縮流体方程式などの放物型方程式系については,中心多様体理論や解析的半群理論などに基づいた有効な数学解析の理論が整備されてきた.本研究では,それらの理論の準線形双曲-放物型方程式系への拡張を行う.そのための一つの試みとして,申請者はこれまでに主として人工圧縮方程式系に対する解析を行ってきた.まず,その研究過程において明らかになった問題の解決を目指す.さらに,その研究を発展させ,圧縮性Navier-Stokes方程式に対する圧縮性テイラー渦の分岐・安定性問題及び,熱対流問題の時間周期解の分岐・安定性問題及びそれらの時空周期パターンのまわりの解の漸近挙動の様相を詳細に解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied about liquid crystals which have the property of being anisotropic. Ericksen-Leslie system couples the Navier-Stokes equations governing the fluid velocity with direction equation governing the motion of orientation of rod-like particles. I proved the existence of global strong solutions, its decay rates and the asymptotic behavior for non-isothermal simplified Ericksen-Leslie system in infinite layer. It turns out that the low-frequency part of the solution decays like a 2-dimensional heat kernel. We can also see that the low-frequency part appears in the asymptotic reading part of the solution which is affected by nonlinear terms as time goes to infinity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ericksen-Leslie systemは液晶の流れを記述する方程式であり,流体の運動や,細長い棒状分子の向きや曲げ伸ばしの影響も考慮されている.そのため豊富な非線形相互作用を観察することができ,学術的価値がある.液晶は温度によってその様相を変化させるが,非等温下での解析を行った結果は少ない.温度を変数として加えた方程式の解析は物理学,工学にも寄与するものと考えられる.