Infinite dimensional geometry of Kac-Moody groups and integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Masahiro  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任助教 (60880747)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカッツ・ムーディ幾何学 / 無限次元部分多様体 / Kac-Moody対称空間 / path空間 / Kac-Moody群 / 固有フレドホルム部分多様体 / path群作用 / path群・ループ群作用 / Hermann作用 / ヒルベルト空間の固有フレドホルム部分多様体 / 無限次元幾何学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,Kac-Moody群の幾何学を通してソリトンの対称性を統一理解することである.Kac-Moody群は,Kac-Moody代数に対応する群であり,これまで取り扱い困難として敬遠されてきたが,近年の無限次元部分多様体論の発展に伴い,その実体が明らかとなってきた.これらの研究を推し進め,可積分系理論に応用することで,柏原-神保-伊達-三輪のソリトン理論とTerng-Uhlenbeckのソリトン理論の統一理解を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained the following results which deepen the relation between infinite dimensional submanifold geometry and Kac-Moody geometry: We gave an explicit formula for orbits of path group actions given as isotropy representations of affine Kac-Moody symmetric spaces. We newly defined a certain isomorphism of path spaces and unified all known computational results of principal curvatures of proper Fredholm submanifolds. We showed that the isomorphism corresponds to an isomorphism of affine Kac-Moody symmetric spaces of group type. As an application of these we constructed many examples of infinite dimensional austere submanifolds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カッツ・ムーディ代数は,無限の対称性を記述する言語として,数学や物理の様々な分野で現れる.しかし,無限である故にその取り扱いが難しく,特にカッツ・ムーディ群は,これまで避けられることが多かった.本研究では,無限次元部分多様体幾何学とカッツ・ムーディ幾何学の観点から,カッツ・ムーディ代数・群や関連分野に対する理解を深めることができた.これは数学や物理の基礎研究において,1つの基盤となる意義のある成果であると考えている.