Project/Area Number |
20K22311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Keiichi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (30875365)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ナビエ・ストークス方程式 / 自由境界問題 / 最大正則性 / 関数方程式論 / 接触角 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水などの非圧縮性粘性流体の運動を記述するナビエ・ストークス方程式の自由境界問題は,流体の速度場や圧力だけでなく領域の境界も未知となる問題である.本研究では,有界領域において接触角を生成するナビエ・ストークス方程式の自由境界問題を定式化し,時間大域適切性および解の長時間挙動について考察する.この問題は剛体の中に含まれる空洞が水によって部分的に占められている場合の,水の運動を記述する数理モデルである.この数理モデルの解析は流体工学の観点から重要である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The free boundary problem of the Navier-Stokes equations is considered with the 90 degrees contact angle condition. Here, the fluid occupies a three-dimensional bounded domain, and free boundary conditions and slip boundary conditions are imposed on the boundary of the domain. In this study, for a given time, the local appropriateness of the system is proved with Lp-in-time and Lq-in-space framework.
The stability of the free boundary problem of the Navier-Stokes equations is also studied, where the domain occupied by the fluid is bounded surrounded by a smooth boundary. The stability of the axisymmetric stationary solution is characterized by the positiveness of the second variation of the energy functional associated with the Euler-Lagrangian equation which determines the free boundary in the equilibrium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
接触角を伴う Navier-Stokes 方程式の自由境界問題の適切性に関する本研究の結果は,Wilke (2013) で考えられていた境界条件の一部を修正し,より一般の関数空間で方程式系の適切性を示したものである. 一方,表面張力を伴う Navier-Stokes 方程式の自由境界問題の(軸対称な)非自明な定常解の安定性についての特徴づけの結果は,1800年代の Plateau の古典的結果を正当化する大変興味深いものである.