Research on the geometric structures of handlebody-knots and their complements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University (2022-2023)
Waseda University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Murao Tomo  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 助教 (10880304)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords結び目 / ハンドル体結び目 / 空間曲面 / カンドル / ラック / ねじれAlexander不変量 / カンドル(ラック)コサイクル不変量 / 多重群ラック / (多重群)ラックコサイクル不変量 / 可逆性 / カイラリティ / 多重共役カンドル / 拡大 / MCQ Alexander pair / Alexander pair / Alexander不変量
Outline of Research at the Start
多重共役カンドルとは,部分的な群演算を備えたカンドルであり,ハンドル体結び目の彩色不変量を構成するために導入された代数である.本研究では,多重共役カンドルの自由微分を導入し,ハンドル体結び目のAlexander不変量の拡大及び精密化を行う.また,ハンドル体結び目の補空間における幾何構造の観点から,拡大Alexander不変量への更なる補正を与え,より強力な不変量の構成や個々のハンドル体結び目が持つ幾何学的性質の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We provided a method to construct a pair of maps, called an MCQ Alexander pair, which is used in the construction of f-twisted Alexander invariants of handlebody-knots. Additionally, we organized the algebraic structure of a linear extension of a multiple conjugate quandle and showed a sufficiency of MCQ Alexander pairs in constructing handlebody-knot invariants derived from the linear extensions.
Furthermore, we constructed the (co)homology theory of multiple group racks and the multiple group rack cocycle invariants for oriented spatial surfaces. Using this invariant, we gave examples of classifications of oriented spatial surfaces that cannot be distinguished by classical methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,曲面やハンドル体の3次元球面への埋め込まれ方を解明するために,高精度で扱いやすい不変量の構成を目指したものであり,本研究によって得られた成果は結び目理論,低次元多様体論への寄与が期待されるものである.また,具体的な研究結果である,ハンドル体結び目の拡大Alexander不変量に係る多重共役カンドルの代数構造における基礎理論の構築,多重群ラック(コ)ホモロジー理論を用いた空間曲面の分類研究は,今後の研究の基盤となるとともに,研究の方向性を指し示す結果と言える.