Project/Area Number |
20K22314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research Institution | Ibaraki National College of Technology (2021-2023) Kwansei Gakuin University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Takei Yumiko 茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 助教 (20879746)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 完全 WKB 解析 / 位相的漸化式 / 量子曲線 / Voros 係数 / 自由エネルギー / Voros係数 / 量子化 / 完全WKB解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Borel総和法により、微分方程式のWKB解と呼ばれる形式解に意味づけを与えて解析する手法が完全WKB解析である。完全WKB解析は微分方程式の解の大域解析に有効である。完全WKB解析に行列模型の研究手法である位相的漸化式の視点を導入し、多変数超幾何系の解析を行うことで、偏微分方程式系の理論整備を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed a relation between Voros coefficients in the exact WKB analysis and the free energy in the topological recursion, based on the theory of quantum curves. In this research we mainly studied the hypergeometric differential equations with 2 variables, and obtained the quantization, the relation between Voros coefficients and the free energy, and the explicit forms of Voros coefficients and the free energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は背景の全く異なる完全WKB解析と位相的漸化式の間の新たな関係性を与えるものである。また、線形常微分方程式と比較して、多変数の偏微分方程式系に対する漸近解析は発展途上である。本研究で得られた成果は、多変数の偏微分方程式系に対する完全WKB解析の発展に向けての一歩となることも期待される。