Study of autonomous movement of pH-responsive oil droplet on pH oscillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yasunao  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 助手 (90876632)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクティブマター / ソフトマター / pH応答性油滴 / 振動反応 / マランゴニ効果 / 非平衡現象 / 非平衡非線形 / 界面活性剤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、生物のような自律運動を非生物系で再現し、生物の運動のメカニズムを解明することを目的とした研究である。運動の駆動力としてpH振動反応を利用し、pHに応答して界面張力が変化する油滴を導入する。pH振動反応とは反応物質の供給下でpHが増減を繰り返す反応であり、申請者はこれまでにpH振動反応下におけるオレイン酸油滴の周回運動やビリヤードのような運動などを報告している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The autonomous moving system and its mechanism has been studied with pH-responsive dropllet (surfactant) on pH oscillation reaction. One system represents the autonomous and sustainable movement, and this can be caused by the surface surfactant gradient due to the limitation of the space and the solubility of the surfactant. Unlike this droplet, another droplet containing another surfactant on pH gradient travels autonomously along the boundary of pH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物は効率的にエネルギーを運用している一方で,その機構は複雑である。したがって,より単純なモデル系で生物的なエネルギー運用機構を明らかにすることはより効率的なエネルギー運用システムの構築につながると考えられる。本研究では,生体内でも見られるpH振動反応とpH応答性物質により生物模倣的な自律運動系を創成し,そのメカニズムから生物の自律運動に必要な物理化学的因子の解明を目指すものである。このような自律運動を自在に制御できれば,等温系でのエネルギー源として利用が期待される。