High efficiency hydrogen production by heavy hydrocarbon plasma decomposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionYonago National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Ryoya  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (20780084)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水素 / 高次炭化水素 / プラズマ / クリーンエネルギー / エネルギー変換 / 効率 / 炭化水素 / 混相流 / 持続型社会 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではプラズマを用いて液体炭化水素の分解を行う. プラズマ法では分解時にCO2 が発生しない。また液体炭化水素は1 mol の水素を得るのに必要なエンタルピーが水や天然ガスと比較して 2~10 倍少ないため、超高効率製造が期待できる。従来の『液体中にプラズマを発生させる手法』ではプラズマの熱のほとんどが反応に使われず、周囲液体に拡散してしまい、高効率が得られないという問題があった。 本研究では、 原料液を狭小断熱容器内でミスト化することで上記の問題を解決し、 高効率化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of developing a CO2-free high-efficiency hydrogen production method, liquid hydrogen raw materials (n-dodecane or methanol) were miniaturized by using carrier gas (methane), and these were decomposed by plasma. As a result, an efficiency of 0.26 Nm3 / kWh, which is twice the efficiency of the conventional in-liquid plasma method, was obtained without CO2 emissions. The reason for the improvement in efficiency is that the raw material supply rate could be kept constant by using the carrier gas, and the reaction area increased by the miniaturization of the raw material. It was also indicated that an effective heat recovery system could further improve efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の工業的水素製造法である水蒸気改質法はCO2排出を伴う。これに対し、本研究の手法はCO2排出を伴わない水素製造が可能である。また、本研究で得られた知見は超高効率水素製造実現のために有益であり、将来的に水素製造のためのエネルギーコストを低下させることで、持続型社会実現に向けた水素エネルギー普及に役立つ。