Advanced speciation method for Iodine-129 in the terrestrial environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Honda Maki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 安全研究・防災支援部門 安全研究センター, 博士研究員 (80881432)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境放射能 / I-129 / スペシエーション / 紫外線分解 / 加速器質量分析 / 溶存有機物 / 水試料 / ヨウ素129 / 地表環境 / 化学形態 / HPLC / AMS
Outline of Research at the Start
核燃料サイクルの活動に伴いI-129は環境中に蓄積し続けるため、I-129の移行挙動に関する長期的な研究が必要である。国内で行われてきた基礎研究によって、I-129による環境、食品汚染に関するデータが集積されてきた。この基礎研究を更に発展させるために、国内では実績が少ないI-129の化学形態ごとの移行挙動に着目した研究に取り組む。I-129の人体への影響を評価するためには、実際の環境試料を分析してI-129の化学形態のデータを取得し、地表環境条件の違いによる存在形態の特徴を明らかにする必要がある。I-129濃度が低い国内の環境試料を分析可能にする新規ターゲットを用いた加速器質量分析を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the primary physicochemical forms controlling the migration behavior of I-129 in groundwater, an original scheme combining UV irradiation (decomposition of organic matter) and sequential filtration (separation into dissolved and suspended I-129) was developed, and this analytical method was applied to groundwater samples. As a result, total I-129 (suspended + dissolved), suspended I-129 (>0.45 μm), and dissolved I-129 (suspended matter below 0.45 μm and above 10 kDa, and ions) were successfully assessed. In groundwater at a depth of 250 m below the surface, the amount of dissolved I-129 (number of atoms) was lower than the amount of suspended I-129, indicating that I-129 was flowing deep underground with suspended matter of larger particle size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では従来は困難であった環境試料で、I-129スペシエーションの分析に成功した。地下水試料だけでなく、本分析手法を河川水等の水試料に適用することで、水圏におけるI-129の移行挙動を支配する主要な物理化学的形態を特定できる可能性がある。従って本研究成果は、原子力施設から継続的に環境に放出されているI-129の複雑な生物地球化学的循環システムにおける移行挙動の解明に資するものである。