Investigation into precursory magma migration into a shallow conduit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Araya Naoki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80880103)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords火山噴火 / マグマ / 噴火メカニズム / 斑晶メルト包有物
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、大規模で爆発的な噴火であるプリニー式噴火に先立ち、火道へとマグマが上昇している現象「プレチャージ」が発見された。本現象がその後の噴火の規模、すなわちプリニー式噴火の発生を支配している可能性が高く、その発生条件の解明はプリニー式噴火の発生メカニズムの理解に直結する。本研究では、3火山における6つの噴火においてメルト包有物の含水量測定を行い、噴火直前にマグマが蓄積していた位置を決定することでプレチャージ現象の有無を明らかにする。そして、各噴火の火山・地質背景との関係について比較対照を行うことでその発生条件の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a noble process “pre-charge”, in which magma migrates into a shallow conduit prior to a large explosive eruption, has been found. This process attract attention because it could control the onset of a large explosive eruption. This study clarified the time sequence of magmatic processes leading to historical explosive eruptions at Sakurajima volcano where the pre-charge was discovered. We found that there was no mafic magma recharge and subsequent mixing, which is often considered as an eruption trigger, just prior to the eruptions. Therefore, the pre-charge could be involved in the final trigger process. It is suggested that the pre-charge could have occurred in some other arc volcanoes. Therefore, this process may be a universal process prior to large explosive eruptions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近年新たに発見され、大規模噴火の発生を支配する過程として注目を集めているプレチャージ現象(噴火に先立つ火道浅部へのマグマ上昇)のタイミングを明らかにすることで、プレチャージ現象が最終的なトリガープロセスに関与している可能性を見出した。これは、噴火の発生予測においてプレチャージ現象の検知が重要であることを意味する。さらに、国内外の噴火事例においてもプレチャージ現象が起きていた可能性があり、普遍的な現象であることが示唆される。普遍性のある新たな現象の発見により、火山噴火メカニズムに関する研究の進展が見込まれるため、その学術的な意義は大きい。