Unveiling Lyman Continuum photon escape mechanisms of local galaxies with SOFIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takuya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (40870887)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords赤外線天文学 / 銀河形成進化 / 近傍銀河 / 電離光子 / SOFIA / 天文学 / 宇宙再電離
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙再電離とは, 宇宙誕生後およそ2-10 億年に起きた現象で, 宇宙空間の中性状態から電離状態への相転移現象を指す。主に初代天体が放射する電離光子によって引き起こされたと考えられているが, 十分な理解に至っていない。
近年, アルマ望遠鏡による超遠方銀河の観測から, 超遠方銀河が遠赤外線の微細構造輝線である炭素輝線 ([CII]158um)に対して相対的に強い酸素の輝線([OIII]88um)を放つことが明らかになった。超遠方銀河の電離光子脱出率が高いことが示唆される。本研究では, 近傍宇宙に存在する銀河を駆使し, 初めて電離光子脱出率の測定値と遠赤外線の光学特性の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to make an observational connection between the far-infrared emission line luminosity ratio ([OIII]88μm/[CII]158μm) of galaxies and the physics of ionized photon escape. Far-infrared data of nearby galaxies were obtained by the principal investigator using the SOFIA telescope. By combining the data with archival data of nearby galaxies as well, we have identified the characteristics of objects with high [OIII]88μm/[CII]158μm. Furthermore, we succeeded in deriving an empirical law linking the luminosity ratio to the ionizing photon escape rate, and applied it to distant galaxies. We showed that distant galaxies were prone to cosmic reionization. The paper was accepted and later published (Ura & Hashimoto et al. 2023 ApJ).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙再電離現象とは、宇宙誕生後およそ2-10億年に起きた宇宙空間の最後の相転移を指す。未解明な部分が多く、現代天文学におけるフロンティアの一つである。とくに重要な課題の一つが、遠方銀河の電離光子脱出率の推定である。これは測定自体が難しいため、従来の研究では、銀河の紫外線や可視光の光学特性と電離光子脱出率を結びつける試みが主流であった。本研究では、近年のALMA望遠鏡の成果を時宜よく鑑みて、遠赤外線の特性と電離光子脱出率の関係に着目した点で学術的意義が高い。本研究の成果は、今後、ALMAやJWSTを用いた遠方銀河の研究成果を解釈する上で、土台になると期待される。