A preliminary study for magnitude estimates and quantitative comparisons of the extreme space weather events based on the early modern analog observational records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Hisashi  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(宇宙), 特任助教 (10879787)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙天気 / 太陽地球物理 / 環境史 / 地磁気 / オーロラ / 太陽物理 / 太陽嵐 / 太陽黒点 / 太陽フレア / 磁気嵐 / 宇宙天気現象 / 歴史的観測
Outline of Research at the Start
激甚宇宙天気現象の規模はこれまで1957年以降過去63年間をカバーするDst指数によって行われてきたが、歴史的な観測事例から現代観測事例をはるかに上回る規模の現象の存在が指摘されてきた。本研究ではこの問題を解決するため、過去の激甚宇宙天気現象の定量的評価を地磁気とオーロラの歴史的観測の解析によって行い、その検討を過去180年ほどに延伸することで、このような激甚現象のデータ自体を増やし、既存のデジタルデータベースから提唱されたモデルがどの程度まで極端現象に延伸可能か検証するための材料とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has conducted preliminary several case studies on extreme space weather events by the International Geophysical Year (1957-1958), where majority of the space weather statistics started. This project has reconstructed their magnitudes and temporal evolutions on the basis of historical analog observational records for solar surface, geomagnetism, and visual aurorae. On this basis, we have quantitatively reconstructed the temporal evolutions and the magnitudes of the source solar flares, geomagnetic disturbances, and equatorward auroral boundaries for the extreme space weather events in 1859 (the Carrington event; allegedly the greatest space weather event) and 1930s-1950s. This project has also reconstructed the source flare magnitude of the super flare candidate in 774/775. On their basis, this project has proven feasibility for the space weather researches on the basis of historical analog records.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代文明が科学技術インフラへの依存の度を深めるにつれ、太陽面爆発に伴う激甚宇宙天気現象の現代文明への脅威は加速的に増大しつつある。本研究では過去のアナログ観測記録を充填的に検討することで、各種統計が本格的に開始された国際地球観測年(1957-1958)以前の激甚宇宙天気現象について複数の事例研究を行った。この結果、過去180年の間に起きていた複数の激甚宇宙天気現象の時系列や規模が定量的に復元され、アナログ観測記録や歴史文献を用いての過去の激甚宇宙天気現象の復元研究についての実現可能性が実証された。