Project/Area Number |
20K22372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
Irie Yoshiya 国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 特任研究員 (30881015)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | GIA / 南極氷床 / 地球内部粘弾性構造 / GRACE / 南極 / バルジ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
南極氷床は、近年の地球温暖化により、融解が加速している。その氷床変動は、重力観測衛星(GRACE)によってモニターされているが、重力変動から南極氷床変動を評価する上で、氷床変動に伴う固体地球の粘弾性応答(GIA)が問題となっている。南極周縁の海洋域に形成されるバルジ(隆起域)の重力変動は、現在の南極氷床の質量変動には依存しないため、GIAを高い精度で決定できる可能性がある。現在はこのバルジの沈降により重力変動が生じるはずであるが、これまでそのような観測結果は報告されていない。そこで、本研究ではGIAの数値モデリングとGRACEのデータ解析を用いてバルジを検出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Estimates of Antarctic ice mass change from the GRACE gravity signal require subtraction of the gravity rates predicted by the GIA model (GIA correction). However, Antarctica is known to have a complex viscoelastic Earth structure. To improve the accuracy of the GIA model in Antarctica, we study collapsing peripheral bulge in Antarctica using GIA modeling and GRACE data. In the course of the study, some important findings are made regarding the dependence of the Antarctic GIA correction for GRACE data on the viscoelastic Earth structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の地球温暖化により加速する南極氷床融解は、全球的な海水準上昇を引き起こすため、人類社会への影響も大きく、南極氷床質量変動を推定することは非常に重要である。南極氷床質量変動を推定する上で、氷床変動に伴う固体地球の粘弾性応答(GIA) を評価する必要がある。本研究で得られた南極域におけるGIAの地球内部粘弾性構造依存性の理解は、南極氷床質量変動の正確な推定に貢献しうる点で、学術的・社会的意義を持つと考えられる。