Verification of Jupiter's X-ray emission mechanism for understanding particle acceleration in Jovian magnetosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020)
Principal Investigator
Numazawa Masaki  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (10880437)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords木星 / X線天文学 / 惑星磁気圏 / 粒子加速 / X線天文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、木星磁気圏における粒子加速の解明に迫るべく、惑星物理に新しいX線観測という手段を持ち込む。木星の放射線帯には高エネルギー (数十 MeV) 電子が存在する。太陽風や衛星イオの火山に由来するプラズマ粒子が起源とされるが、その正確な加速機構は未解明である。木星X線は、プラズマ粒子による電荷交換反応や高エネルギー電子による逆コンプトン散乱などで放射され、起源粒子の運動や組成、最高クラスの被加速粒子の分布を遠方から一度に捉えられる点で強力なツールになりうる。複数観測機による観測から、粒子の経路や分布に紐づく理論的なX線放射モデルを構築し、磁気圏の粒子加速研究における新手段の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have verified the emission mechanism of diffuse hard X-ray emission from Jupiter using Jupiter X-ray data observed by Suzaku and a theoretical particle distribution model in the Jovian magnetosphere. Using our original analysis tools, we analyzed the observation data set in terms of both images and spectra, and developed a discussion on the spatial and energy distribution of high-energy electrons, which are related to the particle acceleration in the Jovian magnetosphere. The result provided the possibility of monitoring the Jovian magnetospheric particles in the future using such hard X-ray emissions from Jupiter as a new probe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は木星系にX線観測という新たな手段を確立することを目指したものであり、惑星進化や系外惑星の理解に繋がる惑星科学の進展だけでなく、宇宙の様々なスケールで起こる粒子加速物理、プラズマ物理に寄与する成果へと発展しうる。電磁場を介した粒子加速の理解に、数十 MeV もの電子を加速する木星磁気圏が理想的な実験室としてもたらす知見は大きいと考える。本研究の成果は、木星磁気圏の高エネルギー粒子の分布を知る手段としてX線観測が有効であることを示唆するものである。