Tabulated Chemistry for Pyrolysis Reactions with Carbon Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Yoshiya  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30882477)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTabulated Chemistry / CFD / 熱分解 / 炭素 / Database / 固体炭素 / すす
Outline of Research at the Start
固体炭素の生成を伴う熱分解反応に対して、Tabulated Chemistryに基づくデータベースを構築する手法を新たに提案する。まず、反応場を特徴づける3種類のControl Variable (CV)の選定方法を確立する。また、固体炭素の生成を伴う熱分解において、データベースを構築する際の反応場として、どのようなものが適切であるのかを検討し、選定の指針を明らかにする。さらに、構築したTabulated Chemistryのデータベースを利用して、化学蒸着装置やカーボンブラックの製造装置の2種類の装置を対象に、流体シミュレーション(CFD)に熱分解を連成し、炭素の生成量の予測を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I researched and proposed a new method to construct a database based on Tabulated Chemistry. Simulations were performed considering temperature fluctuations during pyrolysis, and it was found that the effect of temperature fluctuations is negligible. Detailed kinetic mechanism and the sectional method coupled with computational fluid dynamics (CFD) were compared with Tabulated Chemistry and sectional method coupled with CFD simulations. The results showed that simulation with Tabulated Chemistry was faster by a factor of 20 than that with detailed kinetic mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,Tabulated Chemistryの熱分解への適用可能性を大きく広げることであ
る. Tabulated Chemistryに基づく手法であれば,計算コストを数千~数万分の一に削減できる.Tabulated Chemistryに基づく簡略化で先行する燃焼の分野では,その研究例が豊富である.しかしながら,燃焼が発熱反応で火炎面において局所的に激しく反応が起こるのに対し,熱分解は吸熱反応であり装置全体における反応が等しく重要である.