Project/Area Number |
20K22387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazako Hiroki 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (40881206)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 細胞集団 / 位相欠陥 / ソフトマター / 組織工学 / 関数論 / 逆問題 / 確率ゆらぎ / 組織再生工学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,培養細胞を用いた生体組織工学が注目されているが,再構成された細胞組織の配向構造の均質性を担保する設計理論がないという課題がある.本研究は,関数論による逆問題的アプローチをとることで,所望の細胞配向構造を再現性良く実現するための細胞パターン形状の設計手法を構築し,手法の妥当性を実験的に検証することを目的とする.組織の均質性が数理的・物理的に保証された生体組織の設計理論を生体組織工学の分野に与えることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposed a design method for cell patterns to achieve reproducible fabrication of cell alignment. To this end, we introduced a complex potential to describe the cell alignment. Then, we derived a formula for cell alignment considering topological defects, at which the alignment angle cannot be defined. In addition, we proposed a design method for geometries of cell culture substrates to suppress stochastic fluctuations of defects. The validity of the proposed methods was confirmed by numerical and cell culture experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞シートなどの細胞から生体組織を再構成する組織工学の技術が広く応用されるには,作成された細胞組織の構造の再現性を担保する必要がある.しかしながら,これまでの研究は実験者の試行錯誤による構造設計が主なアプローチであった.本研究で得られた細胞の配向構造の計算法や培養領域の設計法は,細胞の培養基板の形状の最適設計などのような実験者の試行錯誤に頼らない理論保証された細胞組織の設計につながると考えられる.