Local Mesh Refinement for Flow Analysis with Isogeometric Discretization and Topology Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Terahara Takuya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (10875305)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsST-SI-TC-IGA / T-spline / 心臓弁流体解析 / Isogeometric Analysis
Outline of Research at the Start
物体同士の接触を伴う流体現象では、接触により生じる流れがその物体や周囲の流体に大きな影響を与える。こうした流体現象を精度良く捉えるためには、B-splineのようになめらかな関数を基底関数に用いた境界適合格子によって解析することが有効である。本研究では、B-splineの拡張表現であるT-splineの技術を応用し、局所的に細分化行うことで本手法をより効率的なものにする。計算法を構築したのち、実際の問題として心臓弁の接触を伴う流体解析を行い、現象解明までを研究内容とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fluid mechanics associated with contact between moving interfaces is challenging. The challenge is caused by the topology change computational domain. We use the moving-mesh method to represent the boundary layer near the contact surfaces accurately. We refine the mesh locally by using T-splines to have the desired accuracy. We have applied the method to artificial heart valve flow analysis, a cardiovascular fluid-structure interaction problem. The flow solution was high accuracy near the leaflet surfaces even when they came into the contact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物体同士が接触する中での流れ場は,観測することが難しく,数値解析においても接触による空間の変化を正確に捉えることが求められ難しい.本研究は物体同士の接触を伴う流体現象を解析することの出来る解析手法を,幅広い問題に適用可能で,効率良いものにする.本研究での実問題への適用例として選んだ心臓弁は心臓でも疾患の発症の多い部分であり,複雑な動作や形状,接触という問題から周囲の流体場を把握するのが難しい例である.そうした例に対しても周囲の流体場を把握することができる.