Unveiling the spin torque induced dynamics of non-collinear antiferromagnet and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yutaro  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 特任助教 (10882136)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 反強磁性 / スピントルク / ワイル半金属 / スピン軌道トルク / 反強磁性体 / ノンコリニア / 異常ホール効果 / ノンコリニア反強磁性体
Outline of Research at the Start
スピントロニクス分野の発展によって様々な磁気秩序を有する磁性体の電気的制御が可能になった。代表的な電気的制御の対象として強磁性体やコリニア(共線)反強磁性体があげられる。本研究では磁気構造が非共線的に秩序化したノンコリニア反強磁性体を電気的制御の対象として検討する。電気的制御のための駆動力については相対論的量子力学によって記述されるスピン起動トルクを用いる。ノンコリニア反強磁性の磁気構造にスピン起動トルクを作用させたときのダイナミクスを物理的に理解し、それに基づき従来の強磁性体・コリニア反強磁性体にない新たな機能を有したデバイスの創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate quantum effects and spin torque-induced dynamics in non-collinear antiferromagnetic thin films and their applications. We have clarified the mechanisms of anomalous Hall and magneto-optical Kerr effects in non-collinear antiferromagnetic Mn3Sn thin films. In addition to spin torque-induced switching of non-collinear antiferromagnet, we have succeeded in observing the chiral-spin rotation, which is a phenomenon not seen in conventional collinear magnetic systems. These phenomena can be used for memory, random number generator, oscillation device, etc. And this research has successfully paved the way for the application of novel spintronics devices based on noncolinear magnetic structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピントロニクスでは「磁性材料の電気的制御」が最重要課題の一つである。従来、強磁性体がその制御の対象として研究されてきたが、近年、磁化がゼロの反強磁性体が注目されている。本研究ではその中でも巨大な異常ホール効果などの特異な性質を持つ、ノンコリニア反強磁性体に着目した。スピントルクによるノンコリニア反強磁性体のスピン構造の電流誘起反転を示すとともに、新規現象であるスピン構造の回転現象を発見した。加えてノンコリニア反強磁性体薄膜の種々の量子効果の生成因子も明らかにした。本研究によって、ノンコリニア反強磁性体を用いた新機能・高効率なスピントロニクスデバイスへの展開が期待される。