Project/Area Number |
20K22416
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | モード分割多重伝送 / 空間光変調器 / 空間モード変換 / 光ファイバ通信 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
空間クロスモジュレーションは,光学拡散板と空間光変調器による2段階の空間位相変調により強度分布と位相分布の両方を制御可能なため,極めて高い光利用効率で空間モード変換が実現できる.しかし,変調器に与える分布を導出する計算と実光学系との乖離などにより,実験では十分な変換精度が得られていない. 本研究では,最適化アルゴリズムの導入による変換性能の向上および高次空間モード間変換の実現を目指す.導入する最適化アルゴリズムについては複数の手法について多角的に検討する.実験では,まず基本モードを入力とした変換においてアルゴリズム改良の効果を検証し,その後に高次空間モードを入力とした変換について性能を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to establish the technique of the spatial mode conversion from higher order modes, toward the realization of flexible routing based on spatial modes in the future mode-division multiplexed network. In the first year, we showed that the spatial cross modulation can be applied to the mode conversion from higher-order modes by subtracting the input phase distribution from the phase modulation function to be displayed on the spatial light modulator. In the second year, we confirmed that the progress of the optimization in the direction of improving both insertion loss and crosstalk by introducing the generic algorithm to the process to calculate the phase modulation function. In addition, we conducted an experiment on the mode conversion from higher-order modes and evaluated the performance of the conversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が挑戦した「あらゆる空間モードを自在に変換する技術」の確立は,将来の超大容量光ファイバネットワークにおけるフレキシブルなルーティングの実現に寄与するものである.実験では,実験環境の困難さから現行の400 Gbit/s伝送システムで採用されている16QAM信号のクロストークしきい値である-25 dBを満足する精度は得られなかったが,数値解析では極めて高い精度での変換が可能であることが示された.また,提案技術では任意の波面を全く異なる別の波面へと変換することができるため,空間モード変換以外にも,「補償光学」や「3Dディスプレイ」など他分野への応用が期待できる.