Verifying the flush regime of environmental DNA and developing monitoring methods for aquatic and terrestrial biotas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Noriko  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (50876464)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsrainfall / terrestrial / freshwater / environmental DNA / macroinvertebrates / 環境DNA / 水生昆虫 / 降雨出水 / 流域生態系 / 河畔域 / 生物多様性 / 河川環境 / 河川環境健全度 / 無脊椎動物 / 水域ー陸域相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
河川には,水中に生息する生物由来のDNA(環境DNA)と,地表を流れた水が河川に流入するため陸生生物由来の環境DNAが存在する.これらを検出することで,河川周辺に生息する水・陸の生物相を把握できる.しかし,変動する河川流量に対していつ,どのような割合で水・陸の環境DNAが検出できるのか未解明である.本研究は,陸生生物由来DNAが多く流入すると考えられる出水時に着目し,出水の前・中・後において環境DNAと河川流量を経時的に観測する.これにより河川生態系を構成する水・陸生物の環境DNAを把握するために適切な調査タイミングが明らかになり,河川環境・生態系の保全に貢献できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a method to simultaneously and efficiently survey aquatic and terrestrial invertebrate biodiversity in catchments using rainfall. Although we planned to conduct continuous water sampling in the field from before to after the onset of rainfall and to study differences due to different rainfall intensities, only two rainfall events could be conducted due to the effects of ongoing enforcement restrictions on multi-person surveys. The time point at which rainwater starts to enter the river water was indexed by the decrease in electrical conductivity. The results showed that sequence diversity from environmental DNA began to increase one hour after the start of rainfall water inflow and sequence from terrestrial insects also tended to increase with time after rainfall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
河川から提供される水資源や水質浄化機能は、私たちの生活に不可欠であり、これらの生態系サービスは多様な生物により構成された河川生態系の存在によるものである。陸上や水中など生態系を横断して生物多様性を把握することは、必要となる調査技術や種同定の専門性が高く労力が大きいことから、長期的かつ十分な頻度の観測が現実的ではない。本研究の成果は、河川を取り巻く水中・河畔環境を主とした水生・陸生生物の多様性に対する網羅的かつ効率的な把握戦略を示すものであり、汎用性の高い生物モニタリング手法の確立に貢献することが期待される。