Project/Area Number |
20K22431
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Uemura Keita 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80882133)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 柱構造 / 複合構造 / 鋼構造 / メタボリズム / セルフセンタリング / 取り替え / 復旧性 / 耐震構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国の耐震設計は,大地震発生のたびに,基準の改訂を繰り返している.そのため,現行の耐震基準を満足する構造物といえど,将来の地震により耐震基準が改定されると既存不適格な構造物となるため,後付けの耐震補強を余儀なくされる場合がある. 本研究では,耐震基準改訂や地震後の被害に応じて部材の取り替えが可能,つまり耐震性能の新陳代謝が可能な鋼・コンクリート複合橋脚の開発を行う.具体的には,地震時のエネルギー吸収を期待する外殻部に取り替え可能な鋼管を使用し,その内部に鉛直力支持機能およびセルフセンタリング機能を有するコンクリート部材を配置する複合構造を提案し,各種載荷実験によりその構造の性能評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we proposed a composite column structure in which a replaceable steel pipe is used in the outer shell for energy absorption during an earthquake, and a member with a vertical force support function and self-centering function is used for the center core of the column. Specifically, a column structure using steel pipe in the outer shell and rubber bearings at the bottom of the center core was studied. The experimental and analytical investigations showed that this column structure has excellent deformation capacity compared with a conventional steel pier and that it is possible to modify the seismic performance of the columns by replacing the steel pipe in the outer shell according to revisions of seismic design codes and the damage in earthquakes. In addition, the use of self-centering members in the central core of the columns shows the possibility of realizing a structure that can be restored quickly after earthquakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の耐震設計は,大地震発生のたびに基準が改訂されており,耐震設計が地震に対して「後追い」であるといえる.事実,多くの土木構造物が,耐震基準改定によって既存不適格な構造物となってしまい,後付けの耐震補強を余儀なくされるケースが見受けられる. 本研究で提案した構造に適用された,部材の取り替えを想定するという考え方は,ダンパーをはじめとする免制振部材では一般的であるが,橋脚の部材を取り替える技術開発例は極めて少ない.部材の取り替えによる耐震性能の新陳代謝が可能な本提案構造における考え方は,将来の地震に先手を打つことに繋がり,耐震工学における新たなアプローチとなりえる.