A study of the base saturation flow rate at signalized intersections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University (2020, 2023)
National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Eri  日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (40874954)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords飽和交通流率 / 信号交差点 / 交通容量
Outline of Research at the Start
飽和交通流率は信号交差点の計画・設計において重要な値であり,基本値と補正率によって算出されるが,これらの値は1984年以降変更されていない.過去と比べて現在はドライバーの走り方や自動車の性能等が変化しており,都市部の飽和交通流率については,基本値を下回る結果が得られている.
そこで,現在の交通流における飽和交通流率の実態を明らかにするために,都市部だけでなく,ドライバー属性や車種構成が異なる地域,特に地方部において観測を行い,現在の基本値の妥当性を検討する.さらに,飽和交通流率の変化が交通社会に与える影響を整理することで,信号交差点の計画・設計や道路ネットワーク計画において留意すべき点を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The saturation flow rate is a fundamental value for road planning and design. The base value for through lanes in Japan has been set at 2,000 pcu/ hour of green, based on observations in the 1970s and 1980s. This study clarifies the actual situation of the value corresponding to the base value of the saturation flow rate in current traffic flows in Japan. The observed values in this study show that they are below the base value and have even decreased over time. Furthermore, the study showed that elderly drivers and tourist traffic may reduce the saturation flow rates. It was noted that using the base value as 2,000 pcu/hour of green, without reflecting the actual decline in saturation flow rates and these effects, would result in low estimates of flow ratio and delay at signalized intersections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国において飽和交通流率の基本値に関する見直しは長年行われていない。一方で、米国では、飽和交通流率の観測結果に基づく基本値の見直しだけでなく、都市部の人口により異なった飽和交通流率の基本値が設定されている。わが国においても、これらに関する知見の必要性は言及されてきているものの、実際に現状は明らかになっていない。さらには、飽和交通流率の特性上、実測に基づくべきとされているが、基本値が用いられていることが多い。そこで、現在の飽和交通流率の実態を示すことは、現在の交通流の状況における基本値の実態を示すだけでなく、実測に基づくべきという主張にもつながるものと考えている。