Project/Area Number |
20K22437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Katsuyama Yuta 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 任期付研究員 (10877921)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 雪崩 / 地球温暖化 / 温暖化影響 / 山地雪氷災害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
雪崩が発生しうる気象条件は温帯低気圧の通過時に広範囲で揃いやすいが、雪崩災害は調査可能な場所が限られ、従来の観測・調査的な手法では雪崩災害リスクの全貌が分からない。また、地球温暖化により短時間に多量の雪が降る頻度が高まることや低気圧経路・強度の変化が予測され、これらは山地における雪崩災害リスクを変化させると考えられる。そこで、大量の気象将来予測データと積雪の安定度を計算する数値モデルを用いて、積雪が不安定化する確率を求めることで広域の雪崩災害リスクを評価し、山地における防災対策向上に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A numerical simulation using the snowpack model forced with a result of a large ensemble climate simulation was performed. The result showed that weak layers formed less frequently over northern Japan because the snow layer would be mechanically stronger in a shorter period due to warmer air temperatures. However, global warming would increase the overburden on the weak layer in the Pacific side of Japan for weak layers made from precipitation particles and in the mountainous area along the Sea of Japan for weak layers made from facets. The increase in the overburden would indicate the increase in the avalanche magnitude.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
なだれ防止保安林の整備などの山地災害対策を策定するにあたって、国内のどの地域にどれだけの雪崩災害リスクがあるか、そして、地球温暖化によってそのリスクが将来どれだけ変化するかを把握することが求められる。本研究では、地球温暖化による影響を考慮しつつ雪崩災害の潜在的リスクを北日本の広範囲で推定した初めての研究である。得られた成果は、なだれ防止保安林や雪崩防止柵等の最適な整備計画策定に寄与するものである。