Study on novel sound absorbing material using acoustic metamaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Akiko  近畿大学, 建築学部, 助教 (90878175)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords3Dプリンター / 吸音材開発 / 音響メタマテリアル / ダイヤモンド構造 / 有限要素法解析 / 吸音材 / 材料開発 / 3Dプリンタ
Outline of Research at the Start
まず、音の波動論や固体物理学的な理論に基づき、所望の物性値を実現する音響メタマテリアルの機構・形状・素材を設計する。
次に、その特性を有限要素法解析により検証する。
続いて、上記で検討した音響メタマテリアルを3Dプリンタで作成し、無響室実験および現場測定により、その吸音性能を検証する。
最後に、音響メタマテリアルの機構・形状・素材と吸音性能の関係を整理し、データを蓄積する。また、それを基に所望の特性を有する音響メタマテリアルの設計方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, some micro-periodic structures using naturally occurring crystal structures and simple resonators as unit cells were designed. Their sound absorption characteristics at normal incidence were investigated by finite element analysis and experimental investigation of 3D-printed objects. The results suggest that parameter tuning of the unit cells enables various sound absorption characteristics. It is also found that a resonator-type unit cell with grids have stable and high sound absorption for low- and middle-frequency ranges. These findings suggest that the proposed structures lead to a good sound absorber with the desired characteristics depending on the situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来用いられてきたグラスウールなどの無機系多孔質吸音材には,重力等による性能劣化や,低域の吸音率の低さなどの問題があった.3Dプリンターの発展により近年着目される人工材料である音響メタマテリアルは,次世代材料として注目されているが,建築環境工学分野での応用例はまだ少ない.よって,本研究で,3Dプリンターを用いて所望の吸音特性をもつ様々な吸音材を作成できる可能性を示したことで,従来の吸音材の課題を解決した新たな音響材料開発の発展に寄与する.また,これにより,従来の施工条件に縛られない新たな室内空間の創出につながると期待される.