Elucidation of mechanism and development of control method for re-aggregation phenomenon during wet ball milling of ceramics particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kushimoto Kizuku  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (10846439)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords粉体シミュレーション / 湿式ボールミル / DEM-CFD / 再凝集 / セラミックス / シミュレーション / DEM / DEM-CFD / 混相流
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノ粒子を用いたセラミックスの高性能化・多機能化に関する報告があるものの,気相法や液相法により製造されるため,得られる粒子は凝集体であり製造量が少ないことが実用化に向けた課題となっている.そのため,分散した粒子を大量に製造可能な湿式ボールミルを用いた粉砕によるナノ粒子の製造の実現が期待されている.しかしながら,粉砕中に逆に粒子径が増大する“再凝集”が発現するため,ナノ粒子の製造自体が難しく,その発現メカニズムも解明されていない.そこで本研究では,粒子の再凝集挙動を表現可能なシミュレーション手法を新規に開発し,再凝集挙動を解析することで,再凝集の発現メカニズムの解明とその抑制方法の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the mechanism for the re-aggregation phenomenon observed during wet ball milling of ceramics particles and developed the control method for the phenomenon. The re-aggregation phenomenon has difficulty in being analyzed by experiments because the phenomenon is observed during wet ball milling and occurs in the scale of particles. Thus, first of all, the simulation method for analyzing the re-aggregation phenomenon was developed. From using the simulation, we analyzed the re-aggregation mechanism and found that the re-aggregation being collected in stagnated fluid flow that occurred when the grinding balls were approaching and separating each other. Furthermore, it was suggested that the re-aggregation could be suppressed by increasing the relative velocity of the grinding balls when approaching and separating each other in order to decrease the stagnation area of the fluid flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでそのメカニズムが明らかとされてこなかった湿式ボールミル内で生じる再凝集に対し、独自に開発したシミュレーション手法を解析ツールとして応用することでその発現メカニズムを明らかにした点で学術的な意義がある。
また、ナノ粒子の量産化の実現には、湿式ボールミルのような粉砕によるナノ粒子製造の実現が必要不可欠であるが、これまでは再凝集現象の抑制が困難であるため、その量産化も難しいとされてきた。本研究では、その再凝集のメカニズムだけでなく抑制方法も明らかにできたことから、ナノ粒子の量産化を実現する上で重要な知見を得た点で社会的意義がある。