Development of a high-temperature, high-sensitivity temperature-programmed desorption system for qualitative and quantitative analysis of heteroatoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Takeharu  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70882489)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords昇温脱離法 / ヘテロ元素 / 窒素含有炭素材料 / 昇温脱離分析 / ヘテロ元素分析 / 炭素材料化学
Outline of Research at the Start
昇温脱離法(TPD)は様々な材料に適用可能な分析ツールであり,試料の化学的性質を明らかにすることができる.本研究ではTPD測定の可能性をさらに引き出すことに挑戦し,超高温・高感度なTPD装置の開発を通して,様々な材料中の微量ヘテロ元素種の定性・定量同時分析を実現することを目的とする.本法の確立は黒鉛電極の高品質化や電池構成材料の高純度化などの多くの重大問題解決に貢献し得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temperature-programmed desorption (TPD) is an analytical method that can reveal the chemical properties of samples. In this study, we succeeded in establishing an ultra-high temperature and high-sensitivity TPD measurement system and achieved simultaneous qualitative and quantitative analysis of nitrogen-containing carbon materials. This method is applicable even to trace amounts of nitrogen content, and is a novel analytical method that complements conventional methods such as XPS and CHN elemental analysis. The target materials are not limited to nitrogen-containing carbons, and further development is expected as a new analytical method for trace amounts of heteroatoms in various materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した超高温・高感度なTPD測定システムは,窒素含有炭素材料の定性・定量同時分析を実現し,窒素含有量が微量である場合においても分析が可能である.分析対象とした窒素含有炭素材料は,燃料電池の白金に代わる新規酸素還元触媒として期待されている.本手法により触媒中における窒素種の真の導入形態を解明することができれば,触媒性能向上に大きく貢献することが期待される.
また,炭素材料中の微量不純物は黒鉛電極の品質低下に大きな影響を及ぼしている.本手法を通して微量不純物元素種の動態に関する理解が深まれば,産業界への幅広い波及効果が期待される.