Project/Area Number |
20K22464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | XAFS / Levitation / 規則ー不規則合金 / 電磁浮遊法 / 静電浮遊法 / 規則ー不規則変態 / 蛍光XAFS / 電子状態 / 構造 / 電子物性 / 溶融金属 / XAFS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、X線吸収微細構造分析(XAFS)により、電子構造および内部構造を解明し溶融規則―不規則変態合金の過剰量の起源を解明することを目的とする。過剰量XEは、溶液における物理量Xの理想溶液からの尺度である。我々は、過剰ギブズエネルギーを用いて過剰体積を整理した。その結果、従来の溶液論(正の相関)に従う合金の他に、規則―不規則変態を生ずる合金系では負の相関を生じ、さらに、負の相関は電子数に従うことを明らかにした。本研究では、この相関を解明する為、新たなアプローチとして、電子状態および内部構造の観点から考察することにより、新たな金属溶液論を構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
XAFS measurements of Fe-Pd alloys were performed at BL01BU of the Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Center "SPring-8" in order to clarify the origin of the thermodynamic and thermophysical excesses functions of molten metals. We were able to maintain the molten state using the gas floating jet furnace owned by SPring-8. XAFS measurements of the K-edge of Pd were successful in both solid and liquid states, however, the measurement of Fe was difficult due to the absorption of Ar gas used for floating sample. Therefore, we reexamined the inert gas for XAFS measurement and measured the thermophysical properties of the order-random transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、規則ー不規則変態を生じる合金の溶融状態の過剰体積と過剰ギブズエネルギーとの間の負の依存性について、高輝度光科学研究センターSPring-8にてXAFS測定および浮遊法により熱物性測定を行った。XAFS測定では電子状態と構造情報の取得を目的に研究を行った。浮遊法を用いた熱物性測定は順調に行うことができ、溶融Fe-Pd、Ni-Ti合金、Au系合金などの密度、放射率、熱容量、熱伝導率および粘性測定を行うことができ、これらの物性値から過剰量との相関性について議論し、新たな溶液モデルの提唱に成功した。このような溶液モデルは、従来報告がなく学術的意味がある。