Prediction of gelation by artificial neural network using Hansen solubility parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yuya  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 助教 (80880757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲル化剤 / Hansen溶解度パラメータ / 機械学習 / ゲル化予測 / 溶解度パラメータ / ニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,低分子量ゲル化剤を用いたゲル作製において,分散媒のHansen溶解度パラメータを利用したゲル化可能条件の整理が進められている.本手法によりゲル化の定性的な指標が得られる一方で,ゲル化条件の定量的な予測手法は確立されていない.本研究では,ゲル化条件の予測を多次元空間における二値分類問題と解釈することで,ニューラルネットワークの構築と最適化を行い,ゲル化確率を明示可能なゲル化判定モデルの構築を目指す.また,用いるゲル化剤の物性を入力値として組込むことで,基本的な物性測定と分散媒のHansen溶解度パラメータのみからゲル化確率を算出する.以上により,ゲル化剤・ゲル設計の効率化に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the fabrication of supramolecular gel was conducted with dozens of organic solvents in order to establish the selection criteria for gelator-solvent pairs. When 12-hyroxystearic acid is used as a gelator, a hydrogen bond term in Hansen solubility parameters of solvents could be used for the prediction of gelation. Additionally, the transparency of the gels has a negative linear correlation with the distance between the gelator and solvents in Hansen space. Since the transparency of the gels reflects molecular structures in the gels, it can be a good indicator to quantitatively explain the mechanism of gelation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超分子ゲルは,弱い分子間の結合によって形成されるゲルであり,光・熱・pHなどに応答して構造崩壊が起きるため,薬物輸送システムやセンサーなどに活用される.本研究では,分子構造を反映可能なHansen溶解度パラメータを活用することで,このようなゲルの形成可否および物性を予測する手法の構築を目指した.結果,ゲルの透過率と用いる溶媒のHansen溶解度の間に強い線形相関関係がある事が明らかとなり,ゲル物性の制御・予測にはこれらの指標が重要であることを明らかにした.本研究の成果により,超分子ゲルの物性制御が可能となり,本材料のより広範な分野での活用が期待される.