Project/Area Number |
20K22473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Kondoh Hisaki 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 工業試験場, 研究主任 (30884770)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 触媒化学 / 酸化物触媒 / 亜臨界・超臨界水 / バイオマス変換 / グルタミン酸 / 2-ピロリドン / アミノ酸変換 / 触媒 / 金属酸化物 / 化学工学 / マイクロリアクション / アミノ酸 / ピロリドン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、水由来の水素を用いた水素添加機能を持つ触媒を開発し、その触媒をアミノ酸変換反応に適応し、環境調和型かつ実現性のあるプロセスを設計する研究である。 工業製品の製造では、触媒の利用により反応を効率的に進行させることが可能である。そのため、工業やファインケミカル等、多分野で高機能触媒の開発が進められている。 本研究では、アルケン、ニトロ基等を還元する水素化反応をターゲットに、水由来の水素を利用可能にすることで水素添加を不要とする安価な触媒として、有機金属骨格及び金属酸化物微粒子の調製法を開発する。また得られた触媒を使用しアミノ酸の水素化反応を行い、高分子原料、医薬品等の原料を合成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reported on the results of carrying out a conversion reaction from amino acid, which can be obtained from not raw materials derived from petroleum but resources derived from biomass, into 2-pyrrolidone, that is the raw material of polyamide 4 used as bioplastic. We studied that developing an environmentally conscious, safe, and economical process for amino acid transformation using water for the reaction field instead of feeding pressurized hydrogen gas. As a result, the reaction proceeded further in conditions near to the critical point with the Zr nano catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、未利用の天然物から得られるグルタミン酸を原料とした、生分解性プラスチックであるポリアミド4の合成原料(2-ピロリドン)の合成プロセスが開発された。本成果にかかる検討をさらに進めるとともに、日本の水産加工業や化成品産業などに技術移転し、それら産業の活性化や、国内での新産業創出を図る。