Spin transport at normal metal/paramagnetic material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Oyanagi Koichi  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50881223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピン流 / スピントロニクス / 常磁性絶縁体 / 磁気抵抗効果 / 磁性ガーネット / 常磁性体 / スピンホール磁気抵抗効果 / 磁性
Outline of Research at the Start
スピントロニクス分野では、電子の持つ電荷の自由度に加えスピンの自由度をも利用した電子デバイスの開発が行われている。本研究では、近年、優れたスピン流輸送特性を示すことが明らかとなった常磁性絶縁体と金属の界面に着目し、常磁性絶縁体を用いたスピントロニクス現象の開拓を行う。常磁性絶縁体/金属接合系では、伝導電子スピンと局在スピンの間のスピン交換によって磁気抵抗効果が生じると考えられる。本研究ではこの磁気抵抗効果を用いた常磁性体/金属界面でのスピン注入効率の定量評価手法を確立し、常磁性体へのスピン注入メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, paramagnetic insulators are getting much attention because they exhibit great spin conductivity. However, spin current physics in paramagnetic insulators has not been investigated. Especially, the spin transfer at the paramagnetic insulator (PI) and normal metal (NM) is important for application. Here, we study the spin transfer at the PI/NM interface using the standard method for studying the spin transfer at the ferromagnet/NM interface. We clarify the mechanism of the spin transfer at the PI/NM interface and establish the probe to examine the efficiency of the spin transfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、常磁性絶縁体へのスピン注入メカニズムを解明することにある。常磁性絶縁体は優れたスピン輸送特性を有しているが、この性質を利用するためには高効率にスピン流を常磁性絶縁体へ注入する必要がある。特に、電気的な制御が可能であるため、金属電極を用いたスピン注入は重要である。本研究によって常磁性絶縁体の磁化と金属中の伝導電子スピンの間のスピン交換メカニズムが明らかになったことで、常磁性体へのスピン注入効率向上に向けた指針を得ることができた。