Search for high-efficiency thermoelectric magnetic material and establish design guide principles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Minami Susumu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (10876840)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱電変換材料 / 異常ネルンスト効果 / 異常ホール効果 / 第一原理計算 / 熱電効果 / 磁性材料 / トポロジカル磁性体 / 熱電変換
Outline of Research at the Start
磁性体において発現する熱電効果に異常ネルンスト効果がある。 異常ネルンスト効果は従来のゼーベック効果と比較し効率的な熱電発電モジュールが実現可能であることが報告されている。 その起源は熱誘起による異常ホール効果であり電子波動関数のトポロジー(ベリー曲率)により特徴付けられる。 本研究では異常ネルンスト効果を活用した熱電発電デバイスの実現に向け、広い温度領域で動作可能且つ高効率な磁性熱電材料の探索を密度汎関数理論に基づく第一原理計算により行う。 また、電子状態のトポロジーの観点から巨大な異常ネルンスト効果を発現するための普遍的な特徴量を明らかにすることで、物質設計の指針を導く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to search for magnetic materials with a large anomalous Nernst effect and elucidate its manifestation mechanism. Previous studies have focused on the Weyl points that arise when considering spin-orbit interaction. We focused on the energy dispersion of the nodal line without spin-orbit coupling. We showed that the Berry curvature diverges near the stationary point, enhancing the anomalous Nernst effect.
We have also reported the logarithmic divergence of the anomalous Nernst effect originating from the Weyl points in a ferromagnetic half-Heusler alloy CoMnSb and the large anomalous Nernst effect in a Kagome-lattice ferromagnet Fe3Sn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
排熱などの有効利用を目指すエネルギーハーベスティング技術の基礎原理の一つとして熱電効果が知られている。本研究で焦点を当てている異常ネルンスト効果は磁性体において発現し、その起源は電子波動関数の位相に由来している。異常ネルンスト効果は電位差が温度勾配に対して垂直に生じる特徴を有しており、工学応用において様々な利点があることが報告されているが、より大きな応答を示す磁性熱電材料が求められている。本研究の成果として、異常ネルンスト効果を増大させるためのメカニズムとして逆格子空間上で定義されるノーダルラインの停留点近傍の状態密度が重要であり、今後の物質設計の指針の一つとなりうることを明らかにした。