Ultrasonically specific amplification of amyloid fibril seeds of neurodegenerative proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kichitaro Nakajima  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 特任研究員(常勤) (20867337)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミロイド線維 / 超音波化学 / 超音波照射 / ソノケミストリー / 神経変性疾患 / 過飽和生命科学
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病に代表される神経変性疾患は社会的問題であり、早期診断法がないことが大きな問題の一つとしてあげられる。この問題に対して、患者検体へ超音波を照射し、検体に含まれる毒性蛋白質の性質を検査することにより、神経変性疾患の早期診断法を確立することを目指す。超音波はその音の大きさと音色(周波数)により様々な性質を示す。本研究では、これらのパラメータを変化させながら、標的である蛋白質を検査するために最適な条件を見出し、診断に応用可能かどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloid fibrils are causative matters of neurodegenerative diseases represented by Alzheimer's disease. Since recent studies revealed that patients with early-stage neurodegenerative diseases possess an ultra-trace amount of seeds in their body, detecting those amyloid seeds can provide an early-stage diagnosis method for neurodegenerative diseases. In this study, the effects of ultrasonic irradiation on amyloid seed detection were investigated experimentally. The experimental results suggested that ultrasonic irradiation can detect amyloid seeds more sensitive than a conventional shaking method and revealed that ultrasonic cavitation plays a crucial role in the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、独自の超音波アミロイド装置の構築と超音波がアミロイド線維核検出過程に及ぼす影響を明らかにした。本研究で得られた成果は、パーキンソン病やアルツハイマー病などのアミロイド線維核検出に着目した早期診断法の確立に貢献すると期待される。