Creation of brain-inspired material intelligence composed of nanomaterial network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yuki Usami  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 助教 (60878437)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリザバー演算 / 光応答素子 / 金属酸化物 / 物理リザバー / 電気化学演算素子 / ナノ物質界面ネットワーク / 音声認識 / 脳型演算素子 / 導電性高分子 / 電気化学デバイス / ナノ材料 / リザバーコンピューティング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、脳神経回路の仕組みを模倣して学習や認識を行う人工知能(AI)が大きく注目されている。しかしながら、既存のデバイス素子開発では材料の状態の揺らぎが演算処理を悪化させる致命的な要因となっているため、情報処理の動作環境の制約が存在する。本研究では、ナノ物質の持つ非線形応答性、自己組織性を用いてネットワークを構築し、電荷移動過程に状態の揺らぎを持ち込むことで、忌避すべきものであった揺らぎを逆に情報処理に活用し、材料そのものを計算資源として用いる「マテリアル知能」というべき新たな分野を切り拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we implemented reservoir computing using α-Fe2O3/Ti-Bi-O nanoparticle composites, which are highly photo-responsive materials in order to perform reservoir computing driven by fluctuations. Structural analysis results showed the formation of nanoparticles and revealed that the current value increased upon light irradiation. From impedance spectroscopy, ionic conduction at the interface was dominant in this material system. Furthermore, the results of the waveform generation task, a representative benchmark, showed that a certain amount of light irradiation increased the accuracy of waveform prediction by optimizing the amount of current noise. These results show that fluctuations caused by light irradiation successfully control the reservoir computing performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、光応答材料を演算部に組み込むことで、外部からの光刺激により電流ノイズの量が最適化され、演算機能が制御可能となることを見出した。本研究の進展により、ノイズや揺らぎといったこれまで演算機能向上の妨げとなっていたものを逆に活用する、真に脳機能を模倣した演算処理の実現が期待される。