Development of novel microstructure culture substrate using in-vivo matrix processing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SATO Yasushi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30767778)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords組織工学 / 微細培養基板 / 臓器チップ / in vitro評価系 / 生体内組織工学 / 培養基板 / 生体組織 / 生体内組織形成術 / 細胞培養工学
Outline of Research at the Start
微細構造を有する培養基板上に臓器細胞を配置し、人体の臓器機能を生体外で再現する“臓器チップ”は、動物実験に代わる次世代の薬効・毒性の評価ツールとして注目されている。しかし、現在細胞培養に使用されているプラスチック基板においては、細胞の培養環境が生体内と大きく異なるため、生体内の生理的反応を再現できず、高精度な評価は困難である。本研究では体内をバイオリアクターとして利用する「生体内組織工学」を用いて、微細構造を有する生体組織体を開発し、培養基板として利用することで、生体環境を模倣した高精度な創薬評価試験が可能な臓器チップの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop biological tissues with controlled shape and apply them to culture plates for in vitro evaluation system that enables more accurate evaluation than conventional methods.
The molds designed for the culture plate were embedded subcutaneously into the dorsal skin of rats, resulting in tissues formation. Depending on the molds design, it was possible to fabricate tissues with three-dimensional shapes, such as slit structures and multi-well structures, which could be applied as culture plates. When the cultured cells were seeded onto the fabricated tissues, it was observed that the cells adhered with similar morphology and density as those on normal cell culture plates. Additionally, cell proliferation occurred with the same efficiency as that observed in normal cell culture plates. These results suggest that tissues fabricated subcutaneously may be applicable as culture plates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、設計した鋳型を皮下に植え込むことにより、任意形状の生体組織体が作製可能であり、さらにそれを培養基板として応用できる可能性が示された。生体内と同じECM構造・密度を有する培養基板であるため細胞―ECM間相互作用が活性化され、従来の二次元培養で問題となる細胞機能低下を防ぎ、細胞の品質を維持したまま培養できる可能性がある。そのため、従来よりも高精度なin vitro評価系が構築でき、医薬品等の開発に応用されることが期待される。