Project/Area Number |
20K22503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
MITOMI NANA 北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (30880554)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 体幹装具 / 高齢者 / 椎体圧迫骨折 / 筋骨格モデルシミュレーション / 筋骨格モデリングシミュレーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者では,尻もちや転倒によって腰や胸の背骨に圧迫骨折が生じ,保存的治療が施される.一般的にはジュエット型装具と呼ばれる脊柱全体を反らす装具が用いられるが,骨折部の骨癒合が生じない偽関節の発生率が30%と治療効果が高くない現状にある.本研究では,ジュエット型装具が生体力学的にどのように骨折部位に作用しているのか,コンピューターシミュレーションを行い,運動力学的な解析から,装具がどの程度,治療効果に寄与しているか検証する.本研究によって,これまで骨癒合が生じなかった原因の1つを提起することは,装具の調整方法を明確にできるため,これまで治療効果が認められなかった骨折患者を救済できると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a vertebral body affected part mechanics model was constructed, computer simulations were performed to examine how the Jewett-type orthosis biomechanically affects the vertebral body, and kinematic analysis was conducted to verify whether the Jewett-type orthosis contributes to the therapeutic effect. As a result, a vertebral mechanics calculation model was created from motion capture, and a simulation model that could estimate the stresses generated by the movement of the vertebral body part was constructed. This simulation model was found to be capable of estimating stresses applied to the vertebral body, and the results are currently being compiled for presentation at a conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において行う体幹部のコンピュータシミュレーションの原法は,1961年にMorrisらによって発表された腰部椎間板ヘルニアを想定した逆動力学シミュレーションであるが,剛体モデルの定義は体幹全体をモデル化したものであり,解析モデルを流用することはできない.また,実際に圧迫骨折のある患者に装着し,生体力学的観点から効果を検証した報告はなく,専門書などに示された内容は,ジュエット型装具の製作方法や適応(椎体圧迫骨折患者に適応するという内容)だけが記載されるだけである.したがって本研究のテーマは,新規性がありながらも現実味があり,今後立ち向かう超高齢化社会に向けて重要なものであると考えている.