Design and development of artificial scaffolds capturing vascular endothelial progenitor cells with high efficiency for accelerating endothelialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Isono Aoi  岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50880481)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内皮化 / 細胞接着性ペプチド / 細胞足場 / セルインプリント / 高分子ブラシ / 細胞接着 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
小口径人工血管の開発では、植え込み後、内壁における速やかな内皮化が課題となっている。本研究では、血液中を循環する血管内皮前駆細胞の捕捉とその内皮細胞への分化・増殖、および、人工血管両端吻合部からの正常血管内皮細胞の遊走の両方に有利な細胞足場構築を目指し、ヒト血管内皮前駆細胞を鋳型とするセルインプリント表面と血管内皮細胞接着性ペプチドの効果が相乗的に発現する内皮化促進表面の設計とその有効性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of small-diameter vascular grafts with rapid endothelialization of the inner wall has been highly demanded. In this study, we synthesized poly(glycidyl methacrylate) (pGMA) brushes on a glass substrate to use as an interface for immobilizing REDV peptide, a ligand for integrin α4β1 which is expressed in abundance by endothelial cells, and examined the functionality as artificial scaffolds for endothelialization. Immortalized human umbilical vein endothelial cell line (HUEhT-1) was used for the cell adhesion test. The results showed that the REDV peptide-immobilized pGMA brush surface significantly promoted the HUEhT-1 adhesion as compared with substrates without REDV peptide, indicating that the REDV peptide immobilized in pGMA brushes was effectively recognized by HUEhT-1 and the surface acted as an artificial scaffold for endothelial cell adhesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
6 mm以下の小口径人工血管は、生体内に移植後の長期開存率が不良であるため、自己移植血管以上に優れるものは存在せず、侵襲的な方法がとられてきた。このような背景から小口径人工血管の開発は医療現場や患者から切望されている。
本研究で内皮化を促進するために作成したREDV修飾pGMAは内皮細胞足場として効果的に機能することが示唆された。この足場は生体由来材料を必要とせず、また様々な材料表面に合成可能であることから、新たな人工血管材料として応用が期待される。