Development of screening-printed sweat sensor using lipid/polymer membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WU XIAO  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (20825351)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂質高分子膜 / スクリーン印刷 / 塩化ナトリウム / 乳酸 / グルコース / 印刷型電極 / 人工脂質高分子膜 / 人工脂質膜 / 汗成分
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまで味質計測の分野において高選択性・高耐久性を示した人工脂質膜材料と安価・柔軟・軽量で大量印刷可能な印刷型電気化学センサ電極を併せることで、汗に含まれる電解質、乳酸、グルコースなどの主成分をin-situリアルタイムでの計測を目的とする。印刷型センサアレイを作成するために、WE電極上に脂質膜溶液を滴下し乾燥させる。また、汗成分の物理化学性質から、膜溶液の種類及び含有量を調整することによって、各々の汗成分に対して適切に応答する脂質高分子膜の試作・選定を行う。さらに、膜の電気信号変化をパラメータとして各測定対象における濃度予測モデルの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A screen-printed electrode using lipid/polymer membrane was prototyped by printing a carbon electrode on a flexible polyester membrane and dropping the lipid/polymer liquid on the electrode surface. It is suggested that some sweat components may be quantified by applying the lipid/polymer membranes used in the conventional liquid-membrane type taste sensor (saltiness sensor, sourness sensor, sweetness sensor) to the screen-printed electrodes. As a result, the saltiness sensor and the sourness sensor showed high selectivity for NaCl and lactic acid in the same concentration range as sweat, but the sweetness sensor was insufficient in sensitivity and selectivity for the glucose concentration in the sweat component.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで行ってきた脂質膜高分子膜の研究成果を応用・発展させることで、汗に含まれる電解質、乳酸、グルコースを対象とした新規印刷型センシングデバイスの開発を目指すものである。従来の液膜型脂質膜電極より、小型、低コスト、軽量でフレキシブルなどのポテンシャルを有した脂質膜センシングの重要な基盤技術としての試みである。