Construction of three-dimensional human sinus node tissue derived from iPSCs by using biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumi Morikawa  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (90707217)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 心臓 / ペースメーカ細胞 / 幹細胞 / 生体材料 / 再生医学 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 三次元組織化 / 組織化
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓の洞結節に存在するペースメーカ細胞は、自動能と呼ばれる特殊な電気刺激を発する。この自動能が洞結節から心房へ一方向性に伝導することにより、心臓の規則正しい拍動が生み出される。この現象には洞結節の特殊構造が重要な役割を果たしていると推定されてるが、ヒト生体からの洞結節採取は困難であるため研究は進んでいない。そこで本研究では、ヒトiPS細胞由来のペースメーカ細胞と心房筋細胞、さらに生体材料を用いて生体外で機能性をもつ三次元洞結節組織を作製する。さらに、作製した三次元洞結節組織を用いて、ヒト心臓の拍動制御機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regular heart beats are produced by pacemaker cells located in sinus node. The electric impulse (pacemaker action potential) produced by pacemaker cells transmit into downstream atrium and ventricles and creates coordinated contraction of the human heart. However, it is impossible to isolate living pacemaker cells from human heart tissue. Therefore, there are little progress has been reported about human pacemaker cells. In this study, we focused on human induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs) and developed the novel method for isolating human pacemaker cells from iPSCs cardiac differentiation with high purity by using fluorescent proteins. Furthermore, we are developing a new method for three-dimensional organization of hiPSCs-derived cardiomyocytes by using biomaterials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってヒトiPS細胞由来ペースメーカ細胞の高純度の分取が可能となりました。また、心筋細胞の三次元組織化にも取り組んでいます。本研究から得られたヒトペースメーカ細胞の知見は、不整脈疾患の疾患原因の解明や治療法の開発につながることが期待できます。さらにこの将来展望としては、分取したペースメーカ細胞を生物学的ペースメーカ細胞として、不整脈疾患、特に徐脈性不整脈の再生医療の移植用の細胞源として使用することが可能となります。加えて、分取したペースメーカ細胞は創薬開発時の試験細胞として毒性評価や抗不整脈薬のスクリーニングに利用するなどの創薬への応用ができます。