Project/Area Number |
20K22520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Tatsushi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (20887278)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 量子ダイナミクス / 量子散逸系 / 非断熱遷移過程 / 量子非局在化 / 非線形光学応答 / スモルコフスキー方程式 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
光合成や光電変換などの数々の重要な過程において、色素は光を吸収しエネルギーを次の段階へ渡す役割を持つ。このダイナミクスはしばしば非常に短時間で起きるため、量子力学的な効果の記述が重要になる。実際に実験では色素の電子励起とその後の振動や構造変化を含む過程における量子的な振動シグナルが分光観測されているが、電子遷移と振動の理論モデルは独立に構成されることが多くまた単純に組み合わせることも難しく、一般的な状況に対し不整合のない枠組みで理論解析を行うことは未だ達成できていない。本研究では上記を解決して実験を記述する新たな理論の構築とその数値計算手法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we constructed a new open quantum theory that describes the behavior of systems in dissipative environments. The new theory can describe systems coupled to very strong dissipation, which conventional theories could not describe due to breakdowns of approximations and computational divergences. We showed that strongly coupled vibronic systems often contain such dissipation and that the new theory is able to calculate the quantum dynamics of such systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エキシトンやエネルギーの量子輸送問題についての振動状態の効果は実験的・理論的に興味がもたれているが、非局在な振動状態の重ね合わせは電子と振動の結合が強い領域で生じるものであり、結果としてそれらの量子状態と周囲環境も強く結合する。本研究で構築した理論によって今まで不可能であった強結合領域の振る舞いを記述することができるようになり、振動状態の量子効果の理論的予測および実験解析を促進すると考えられる。