Project/Area Number |
20K22521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nagashima Yuki 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (90880055)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 光反応 / 励起状態 / 有機スズ化合物 / ジラジカル / 計算化学 / 創薬化学 / 典型元素化合物 / 有機ケイ素化合物 / 典型元素化学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
有機典型元素化合物は、重要合成中間体・機能性材料・生理活性分子の構造単位として利用されており、効率的で多様な合成法が求められている。今回の研究では、典型元素反応剤の光励起状態を直接利用できる反応形式を設計することで、典型元素化合物の新規合成プロセスを開発する。具体的には、芳香族誘導体に対して複数の典型元素を同時に導入する手法や、安定な化合物に対して典型元素を直接導入する手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Organotin reagents are ubiquitous and versatile building blocks in modern organic chemistry, especially for the Stille reaction. While many stannylation reactions have been established, their reagents limited to stannyl cations, anions, and radicals for a long time. We revealed the unique reactivity and selectivity of an entirely new stannyl reagents (species): the excited (T1) stannyl diradical generated by photoexcitation of a stannyl anion. This species enabled hydrostannylation of alkynes and defluorostannylation of fluoroarenes without the need for any catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有機スズ化合物を合成・導入するための試薬として、古くより有機スズカチオン種・アニオン種・ラジカル種が開発されていたが、ここに約50年ぶりに新たな化学種スズジラジカル種を加えることができた点は、学術的意義が高い。 また、有機スズ化合物は汎用性の高い合成中間体で、材料化学や創薬化学における探索的合成に幅広く利用されてきた分子である。そのため、本研究は機能性材料や医農薬などの研究開発の促進や安定的供給に貢献する点で社会的意義も高いと考える。