Project/Area Number |
20K22524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tomohiro Kubo 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (20871362)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 開環共重合 / ポリエステル / 分解性高分子 / 易分解性高分子 / 共重合 / 高分子合成 / 高分子反応・分解 / 導電性高分子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
プラスチックに関する環境問題が顕著になる中、持続可能な社会の実現に向けて、低分子量体まで分解可能な高分子材料の開発が求められてきている。本研究課題では、分解性をもつ共役系高分子の設計指針を構築することを目的とし、穏やかな条件下で分解可能な共役構造をモノマーに取り込み、 その精密重合法を開発することにより、構造が制御された分解性共役系高分子の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, the synthesis of polyesters with improved degradability through ring-opening copolymerization was demonstrated. The resulting copolymers exhibit thermal properties and water stability comparable to those of homopolymers, while simultaneously demonstrating rapid degradation under appropriate stimuli, corresponding to the amount of degradable functional groups. Moreover, insights into sequence control were gained by using monomers with different reactivities. The method of introducing easily degradable functional groups into the polymer backbone can be applied to other monomer groups, providing useful guidlines for the design of environmentally friendly materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では、共重合による易分解性高分子の合成を検討した。このような合成手法を開発することで、使用時は安定で、使用後に環境に蓄積しないような環境低負荷型材料の創出が可能となりうる。プラスチックに関する世界的な環境問題が顕著になる中で、持続可能な社会の実現に向けた高分子材料の設計指針を明らかにした。