Project/Area Number |
20K22526
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Minato Haruka 信州大学, 繊維学部, 研究員 (80878512)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 高分子微粒子 / ゲル微粒子 / 刺激応答性 / コンポジット / 微粒子合成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水で高膨潤した柔らかいコロイド粒子(ハイドロゲル微粒子)は、温度やpH等の生体内環境に応答して内包した薬剤等を放出する担体として期待される一方、長時間をかけて徐放させる事は困難であった。この課題を解決するために、本研究では、環境変化によりシャッターのように開閉制御が自在にできるナノサイズの壁を有した『環境応答性階層化ナノコンポジットゲル微粒子』を開発する。この時、内包物放出に伴う微粒子の構造変化の多角的評価により、階層化微粒子の最適な設計指針を得る。以上により、合成微粒子による次世代薬剤輸送システム開発に向けた基盤技術を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a series of functional hydrogel microspheres (microgels) that can control the diffusion of inclusions taken into the microgels by changes in the external stimuli. To design the internal structure of microgels, preparation of the multi-layered microgels was achieved by tuning the preparation conditions and utilizing the shot preparation method. Furthermore, by seed emulsion polymerization in the presence of multi-layered microgels, the solid nano-particles were composited selectively inside the microgels. We revealed that the presence of a physical barrier (composited solid nano-particles) is effective for controlling the release of inclusions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高分子微粒子を活用したドラックデリバリシステムへの応用が期待されている。しかし、微粒子に内包された薬剤などの内包物が瞬時に放出されてしまうバースト現象や、内包物の放出に伴い微粒子が崩壊するなどの課題が残っている。そのような中、本研究では、微粒子内部に外部環境変化に応じて開閉するナノ障壁を導入したナノコンポジット微粒子を開発する事で、微粒子を崩壊させる事なく安定に内包物を放出可能な微粒子を実現できた。本研究は、次世代ドラックデリバリ―システム開発に向けた基盤技術の構築への貢献が期待される。