Development of Catalytic Process for Generation of Radicals Based on Nucleophilic Addition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Akira  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 特定研究員(特任助教) (60880739)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機ラジカル触媒 / C-H結合活性化 / 光酸化還元触媒 / 水素引き抜き / 水素原子移動触媒 / レドックスメディエーター / ラジカル触媒 / フォトレドックス触媒 / ラジカル / イミニウム塩 / 求核付加
Outline of Research at the Start
ラジカル種を活用する有機合成化学の飛躍的な発展に伴い、多様なラジカル種を簡便かつ効率的に生成する手法の実現はより一層重要な課題となっている。本研究では、基本的なイオン反応である求核付加を起点とする新たな分子活性化機構に基づき、画期的な触媒的ラジカル生成プロセスの構築を目指す。これまでラジカル触媒として利用されてこなかった求電子性化学種の性質に着目し、有機触媒としての機能創出、およびこれを用いた触媒的ラジカル分子変換の開発を行う。これにより、高活性ラジカル種の簡便な生成を可能にし、萌芽期にあるラジカル化学の実践的合成技術としてのレベルを更に引き上げる事を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of hydrogen-atom transfer (HAT) catalysts based on 1,4-diazabicyclo[2.2.2]octane (DABCO) structure were developed. These catalysts can be readily synthesized, and the co-catalyst system with a photoredox organocatalyst under visible light irradiation enables efficient and site-selective C-H alkylation of various substrates. Mechanistic studies suggested that an aromatic substituent of the catalyst plays a crucial role, assisting in the generation of an active radical species for the HAT process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本触媒系の鍵活性種であるカチオン性アミニウムラジカルは、化学量論量の酸化試薬を用いて生成できることが知られているが、同様の化学種を触媒的に発生させる手法はこれまで報告されておらず、適用可能な分子変換も限られていた。本研究により、強力な水素引き抜き能を有するカチオン性アミニウムラジカルをより多様な分子変換へ適用可能になると考えられ、炭化水素等の安価な原料から高付加価値化合物を得るための直截的分子変換技術の発展に寄与すると期待される。