An anodic oxidation of indole for a new transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sato Eisuke  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 助教 (20880248)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機電解合成 / 陽極酸化 / インドール / 有機合成化学 / 有機電気化学 / 有機化学 / アルカロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
インドール環は電子豊富な芳香環であり、酸化条件によって容易に酸化することが可能である。一般的に、酸化反応には大量の酸化剤が必要とされることから、代替するクリーンな骨格変換が望まれる。このような背景のもと、本研究ではインドール化合物を電解反応条件下で酸化することによる新規骨格変換反応の開発を目指す。
本研究によって新たな骨格変換が開発できれば、天然有機化合物をはじめとしたインドール含有の様々な化合物を、効率的に合成する手法を提供することが可能となる。特に本研究では、インドールアルカロイドの全合成に利用可能な骨格変換を指向する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electron rich property of the indole skeleton makes it easy to oxidize under mild conditions. In this research, the anodic oxidation of indole compounds were performed. The use of lithium bromide as a halogen mediator enables the anodic transformation, and two type of tricyclic indole compounds showed different skeletal transformations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機化合物の陽極酸化は、化学量論量の酸化剤を使用することなく酸化的な骨格変換を可能とするため、環境調和型の有機合成法として世界中で注目を浴びている手法である。今回、医薬品をはじめとした生物活性分子や有機材料などに見られるインドール化合物の酸化的な骨格変換を陽極酸化によって達成した。これにより、このような有用分子を反応剤由来の廃棄物を生じることなく合成することが可能になった。また、電子豊富なインドール化合物の酸化方法として、ハロゲンメディエーターが広く使用できることも明らかとなった。