Development of a fluorescent probe which enables organlle-selective imaging of intracellular behaviors of magnesium ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sakama Akihiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 研究員 (40878170)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機能性蛍光プローブ / 細胞イメージング / マグネシウムイオン
Outline of Research at the Start
マグネシウムイオン(以下Mg2+)は細胞内において様々な重要な役割を担っており、細胞内Mg2+動態を明らかにすることで疾患のメカニズム解明や新たな生命現象の発見につながると期待できる。
本研究では、タグタンパク質であるHaloTagに特異的に結合するリガンドを導入した新規近赤外Mg2+プローブを開発し、細胞イベントにおけるオルガネラ局在的なMg2+動態の可視化を行う。この際、マルチカラーイメージングによりMg2+関連シグナルとの相関性も可視化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel near-infrared magnesium ion (Mg2+) probe with HaloTag ligand to visualize organelle-selective Mg2+ dynamics in cells and its correlation with Mg2+-related signals by multicolor imaging. The probe localized to mitochondria and other organelles with or without HaloTag formation. Since this phenomenon was presumably due to the high hydrophobicity of the probe, two probes employing more hydrophilic ligands were synthesized. Although these probes were hardly Mg2+-responsive, it was suggested that they can be applied as low-affinity calcium ion probes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HaloTagタンパク質リガンドを有する非対称Si-ローダミン型マグネシウム(Mg2+)プローブの合成法を確立したことにより、細胞内Mg2+と関連シグナルのマルチカラーイメージング技術の確立やその技術を用いた新たな生命現象の発見に向けた研究、および他のタグタンパク質リガンドを導入したSi-ローダミン型プローブの開発に貢献することが期待される。また、併せて開発した低親和性カルシウムイオンプローブは、従来の高親和性プローブでは可視化できなかった生命現象の発見やメカニズム解明に寄与することが期待される。